Get Involved

LABI Endorses 93 Candidates in 2015 General Election


October 12, 2015

Baton Rouge, La. — The Louisiana Association of Business and Industry’s political action committees laid out its endorsements for district and statewide races on the Oct. 24 ballot. LABI’s PACs, NORTHPAC, EASTPAC, SOUTHPAC and WESTPAC, collectively endorsed 55 legislators as well as the candidacy of 10 challengers over incumbents and 19 candidates in open seats. In one race, LABI endorsed both the incumbent and challenger. LABI is also endorsing a number of candidates seeking seats on the state Board of Elementary and Secondary Education and one Supreme Court race in 2016. 

 “LABI’s PACs make its endorsement decisions based on the voting and leadership record of incumbents, issue questionnaires sent to candidates and other background information,” Brian Landry, LABI vice president of political action, said. “We encourage all voters across the state to visit labi.org to view the 2015 legislative scorecard and past scorecards and learn more about the candidates, the issues and the great potential of Louisiana.”  

The endorsees follow:

 House of Representatives

HD-01

Representative

James “Jim” Morris

R

HD-05

Representative

Alan Seabaugh

R

HD-08

Representative

Mike Johnson

R

HD-13

Open

Jack McFarland

D

HD-17

Challenger

Billye Burns

D

HD-18

Representative

Major Thibaut

D

HD-20

Representative

Steven E. Pylant

R

HD-22

Challenger

John Stephens

R

HD-31

Representative

Nancy Landry

R

HD-32

Challenger

Biscuit Smith

R

HD-33

Representative

Michael E. Danahay

D

HD-36

Open

Mark Abraham

R

HD-36

Open

Keith DeSonier

R

HD-37

Representative

John E. Guinn

R

HD-39

Challenger

Julie Emerson

R

HD-41

Open

Phillip Devillier

R

HD-41

Open

Greg Fruge

R

HD-43

Representative

Stuart J. Bishop

R

HD-46

Representative

Mike Pete Huval

R

HD-47

Representative

Bob Hensgens

R

HD-48

Representative

Taylor F. Barras

R

HD-49

Representative

Blake Miquez

R

HD-50

Representative

Sam Jones

D

HD-51

Challenger

Beryl Amedee

R

HD-52

Open

JJ Buquet

R

HD-52

Open

Jerome Zeringue

R

HD-53

Representative

Lenar L. Whitney

R

HD-56

Representative

Gregory Miller

R

HD-59

Open

Tony Bacala

R

HD-61

Open

Donna Collins

D

HD-64

Representative

Valarie Hodges

R

HD-65

Representative

Barry Ivey

R

HD-66

Challenger

Rick Bond

R

HD-66

Challenger

Rick Edmonds

R

HD-66

Challenger

Rusty Secrist

R

HD-68

Representative

Stephen F. Carter

R

HD-69

Open

Paula Davis

R

HD-69

Open

Ryan Heck

R

HD-72

Open

Hunter Carter

D

HD-73

Representative

Stephen E. Pugh

R

HD-74

Representative

Scott M. Simon

R

HD-76

Representative

J. Kevin Pearson

R

HD-77

Representative

John M. Schroder, Sr.

R

HD-78

Representative

Kirk Talbot

R

HD-79

Representative

Julie Stokes

R

HD-80

Representative

Joseph P. Lopinto, III

R

HD-81

Representative

Clay Schexnayder

R

HD-82

Representative

Cameron Henry

R

HD-86

Representative

Chris Broadwater

R

HD-88

Representative

Johnny Berethelot

R

HD-90

Representative

Gregory Cromer

R

HD-94

Representative

Nick Lorusso

R

HD-98

Representative

Neil C. Abramson

D

HD-103

Representative

Raymond E. Garofalo, Jr.

R

HD-104

Representative

Paul B. Hollis

R

HD-105

Representative

Christopher J. Leopold

R


Senate

SD-01

Open

Sharon Hewitt

R

SD-06

Senator

Mack "Bodi" White, Jr.

R

SD-08

Senator

John Alario

R

SD-09

Senator

Conrad Appel

R

SD-10

Senator

Danny Martiny

R

SD-11

Senator

Jack Donahue

R

SD-12

Open

Beth Mizell

R

SD-13

Challenger

Derek Babcock

R

SD-15

Open

Dalton Honore

D

SD-16

Senator

Dan Claitor

R

SD-16

Challenger

Scott McKnight

R

SD-19

Senator

Gary Smith

R

SD-20

Senator

Norby Chabert

R

SD-21

Senator

R.L. "Bret" Allain

R

SD-23

Senator

Patrick "Page" Cortez

R

SD-25

Senator

Dan Morrish

R

SD-27

Senator

Ronnie Johns

R

SD-29

Open

Joshua Dara

R

SD-30

Senator

John R. Smith

D

SD-31

Senator

Gerald Long

R

SD-32

Senator

Neil Riser

R

SD-33

Senator

Mike Walsworth

R

SD-34

Senator

Francis C. Thompson

D

SD-35

Open

Jim Fannin

R

SD-36

Open

Henry Burns

R

SD-37

Senator

Barrow Peacock

R

SD-38

Open

Richard Burford

R

SD-39

Senator

Gregory Tarver

D


BESE

BESE 1

BESE 1

Jim Garvey

BESE 2

BESE 2

Kira Orange-Jones

BESE 3

Challenger

Sandy Holloway

BESE 4

Open

Tony Davis

BESE 5

Open

Gary Jones

BESE 6

Open

Jason Engen

BESE 6

Open

Laree Taylor

BESE 7

BESE 7

Holly Boffy

BESE 8

Challenger

Jada Lewis


Louisiana Supreme Court

D-3 Supreme Court

Judge Marilyn Castle

R

 

###

 NORTHPAC, EASTPAC, SOUTHPAC and WESTPAC are non-partisan political action committees working to recruit and support candidates who support the free enterprise market with as little government interference as possible.